Please also visit our Master License and User Agreement that explains other terms governing the use of our Website. The following online privacy policy describes the information we collect and how we use it. By accessing or using this Website, you consent to our Privacy Policy. You understand that regardless of which option you select in your privacy settings GENOTE does not guarantee any confidentiality or privacy with respect to any of your personal information or User Generated Content. GENOTE may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice, effective upon its posting to the Website. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your acceptance to this Privacy Policy and any updates. You agree to review this Privacy Policy regularly so that you understand our current Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is subject to, the Terms of Use. Any capitalized terms not defined in this policy have the meaning set forth in the Terms of Use.


We may request personal information from you, such as:

  • Name, age
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as zip code, postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • credit card information

When you visit GENOTE’s website you provide us both with the personal information you knowingly disclose to us and website interaction information collected by us. We request information from you when you register for the Website, make purchases, request to receive communications, or participate in a promotion or other website feature.

In order to better understand your preferences and better serve you, we may combine information you give us online with other information from GENOTE sources, transactions and communications. This may include data from our website, direct mail, events, or online marketing. We may also combine that information with data that is publicly available and data that we receive from other reputable sources. If you choose to use our invitation tools to invite friends to our Website, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your friends' email addresses, your email address, your Facebook account or other contact lists (e.g., Gmail, Twitter, Hotmail, and Yahoo). We may then invite your friends in your name to join the Website.


We may use the information we collect to:

  • Operate, provide, improve and maintain the Website
  • Send you administrative messages and information about GENOTE in which we believe you may be interested
  • Customize and/or personalize your communications and buying and/or listening experience
  • Better respond to your customer service inquiries
  • Communicate with you about your purchase, account information or customer service needs
  • Communicate with you about our products and events, and for other promotional purposes
  • Improve our business, administer contests, promotions, surveys or other Website features


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for a box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at If you restrict access to your information, we may cancel or restrict your User account.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to

  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


For the purpose of operating our business, we may transfer information between GENOTE and our preferred service providers who use that information only to conduct GENOTE business. For example, they may handle GENOTE’s credit card processing, shipping, data management, email distribution, market research, information analysis, and promotions management. We may also share your information to administer a website feature and in that case will notify you before you give your information. We may provide your information to GENOTE’s wholly-owned companies and affiliated entities, which may be outside the U.S.

We may disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our Website policies, or to protect our or others' rights, property or safety. We may share information to prevent illegal uses of the website or violations of the Terms of Use, or defend ourselves against third-party claims. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.


We are committed to protecting your information. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place certain physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools to maintain the safety of your personal information. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All credit card information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be accessed only as stated above. Regardless of these efforts, GENOTE cannot guarantee to you the security or confidentiality of the information you provide to us. We do not assume any liability to third parties whose information you include on the website, or which you post in any User Generated Content. To help maintain the security of your GENOTE account, please keep your password secure.


A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

GENOTE receives and records information from your browser when you use the Website and may use a variety of methods, such as cookies and pixel tags to collect this information. Cookies allow you to place an order on our Website and allow us to enhance and personalize your online experience. For example, we use cookies to:

  • Remember the items in your shopping cart.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.
  • Store your username or login email (but not your password) to make it easer to login.
  • Confirm that users are logged in.
  • Enable you to use Express Checkout.
  • Analyze visitor behavior.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your Website experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

We use pixel tags – tiny graphic images – to help us analyze your online behavior. Pixel tags also allow us to send you email in a format you can read and let us know when you have opened an email message from us. We may use pixel tags to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the links you click and other actions taken in connection with our Website. We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, username, system type, whether you have enabling software to access certain Website features, access times and referring website addresses. Websites visited before visiting the GENOTE Website might place personal information within the URL of your browser during a visit to that website. GENOTE may unintentionally collect that information as part of the referring website information we collect.

We also work with other companies who use tracking technologies to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our Website and your interaction with our communications, including advertising.


We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from GENOTE or would like to update or change your personal information or preferences, follow the instructions below. However, GENOTE may send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the Website or by email.


To modify or delete the information you have provided during registration, please login and update your profile. To unsubscribe from an email, please follow the instructions in any email you receive. You can also send a request. Be sure to include your first and last name and account email address in the “message” box.


To unsubscribe from SMS, MMS or other mobile messaging, please follow the instructions in the messages you receive.


Please note, if you have unsubscribed from any GENOTE communications, due to production schedules, you may receive communications already in production. Also, if you request your registration information be deleted or if you unsubscribe from communications, we may maintain information about sales transactions or service inquiries for future service and record keeping purposes.


We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under 13. No part of our website is directed to persons under 13. If you are under 13, please do not use or access the Genote Website at any time or in any manner.


This website is operated, in whole or in part, from the United States. By using this Website, regardless of where you live in the world, you consent to have your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States, and allow GENOTE to use and collect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


GENOTE may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by GENOTE.


Your use of the website, and any disputes arising from it, is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as our Master License and User Agreement. Please review our Master License and User Agreement that explains other terms governing the use of our website.

This privacy policy sets out how GENOTE uses and protects any information that you give GENOTE when you use this website. GENOTE is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. GENOTE may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


In the event of a change in ownership or a direct merger or acquisition with another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of GENOTE’s User information, including email addresses and postal addresses, to a separate entity. You will be notified of any change in ownership, merger, or acquisition of Genote’s assets by a third party that would cause a transfer of this kind. At the time, you may choose to modify any of your registration information at that time.


If you have a question about this Privacy Policy and any of these statements, contact us at